"1. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 2. Scarface (1983) 3. First Blood 4. Evil Dead 5. City of the Living Dead 6. Beyond 7. Thing (1982) 8. Alien 9. Ninth Gate 10. Vampyros Lesbos"
"Killer Barbys vs. Dracula on kaikessa jähmeydessään loistelias jatko, hieman uneliaampi kuin ykkönen... Pari muutakin pisteytystä herätti vaateita perusteluista: siis yks piste?"
"1. Pulp Fiction 2. True Romance 3. From Dusk Till Dawn"
"BU:n Delirium on tuo Polsellin elokuva, eli ihan eri filmi. Blood Bath on pyörinyt Melonfarmersin listalla, jossa kyllä mainitaan, ettei kyseessä ole ns. virallinen nasty. Tällä verukkeella olen "
"A good idea for a list, and at least I didn't know about Linda Hamilton... One double is missing though, the "stars" of the Hammer Horror classic TWINS OF EVIL starring the Playboy bunnies Mary & Made"
"Hei, Brain Dead refers to a completely different movie, not the Peter Jackson splatter classic! The correct title is Braindead."
"Quite a few are available on DVD in the US, if you can view Region 1 discs."
"Jeffpsychedelic, you are right about The Collector - in fact, I have no idea why I voted it as a trash movie! There is nothing trashy about it - the same cannot be said about the novel..."
"Let Sleeping Corpses Lie The Graduate Before Sunrise Peeping Tom Django The Fog Fritz the Cat Planet of the Vampires Return of the Living Dead Vampyr"
"Evil Dead was actually not banned in Finland, but it was heavily censored ad absurdum. In fact it was cut very professionally almost making it another movie entirely with more psychological, off-scree"
"Victoria Beckham is of course famous because she is the Posh Spice! Never mind that David bloke."
"I think I also prefer Bad Taste to Salo any day (referring to your other list). Also, TCM2 is still much underrated. I think the resemblance to TCM1 is next to none - they are unique classics on their"
"He seems to be changing appearance quite a bit - not a bad thing for people pushing merchandise!"
"Thanks for the comment! Yes, I agree. The list of better to worse is also a chronological one, more or less. Although some new stuff was pretty good."
"I personally found Running Man and Pet Sematary quite boring. Misery is also quite monotonous, although in places a pretty good movie. Stand by Me and Shining have to be the best adaptations, but also"
"As far as ratings go, I think Plan 9 from Outer Space is not a bad movie. You cannot give it 1 out of 5. In that sense, it is a classic in its own genre."
"I think this is an interesting list. You might add Uncle Scrooge (the Scottish), Donald Duck (the Oregonians) and Bambi (simple forest animals)... But seriously, the notions here are to the point. It "
"I'd suggest a re-evaluation on the 1st Die Hard, the 1st Exorcist, the 1st Harry Potter and perhaps even Pretty Woman. They're all classics I will personally watch over and over again (well, maybe not"
"Yes, there are lots more. This is just a selection based on the titles I own.. ;D"
"O man, Steven Seagal and Denis Leary on the same list... My greatest faves! I also dislike Rescue Me, it's utter bollocks and I think Denis took the role just to look like a firefighter. He is at his "
"o man, too many titles... there are so many movies yet to watch! i am a novice."
"Seen: Pledge This (horrid) Creeping Terror (excellent fun!) Ator, the Blade Master (what can I say) Eegah (crap, not as funny as some "turkey" critics think) Incredibly Strange Creatures... (good sou"
"Yes, that's true! Thanks for the observation."